02 July, 2020 (16:00:00 EST)

SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY:USD314.19) increases 1.1%


SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (NYSE:SPY), the largest Exchange Traded Fund by market cap in the United States, has increased USD3.56 (or 1.1%) from its last trading session of July 01 to close at USD314.19 The ETF rose for a fourth consecutive day on Thursday bringing its four-day rise to USD13.68 or 4.6%. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International USA Index [MSCI USA] which rose 41.4 points (0.5%) in the day, the relative price increase was 0.7%. The volume was 0.7 times the average daily trading of 65.4 million units. Its MCap is USD279.5 billion.

NET ASSET VALUE release date 01 July, 2020
The Net Asset Value (NAV) of the ETF is USD309.04 and it last traded at a premium of 1.667% to NAV.
SPYToday1 Day agoWeek agoMonth ago
Price, USD314.19307.23304.3305.41
NAV, USD309.04304.33303.99305.56
Price/NAV1.021.011.01.0
MSCI USA8,589.848,548.488,452.228,419.82


THE PAST WEEK [Price up 2.1% to USD310.63; NAV up 1.7% to USD309.04]
SPDR S&P 500 ETF NAV rises in 2 out of last 4 days.
DAYComment on PriceClose price [USD]NAV [USD]NAV ChangeComment on NAV
Jul 01Rises for a third consecutive day, a three-day rise of 3.4%310.63309.0394.713Top Rise
Jun 30Increases 1.5% on thin volume307.23304.3264.44 
Jun 29Increases 0.7% on thin volume302.74299.887-7.447 
Jun 25Increases on below average volume304.3303.988-8.066Steepest Fall


THE PAST FIVE YEARS

SPDR S&P 500 ETF surges 67% in 5 years

SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (P:SPY), has surged USD126.18 (or 67.1%) in the past five years to close at USD314.19 today. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International USA Index which has risen 62.3% over the same period, this is a relative price increase of 4.8%.

SECTION 1

SPDR S&P 500 ETF BULLISH SIGNALS

1.1 Technicals:
Uptrend: The ETF rose 1.1%, for a 4-day rise of 4.6%, on high volatility today and expanding price range. The ETF increased on weak volume, rising for a fourth consecutive day.
+ The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator of 12-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) of 308.16 minus the 26-day EMA of 305.7 is positive 2.46 suggesting a bullish signal. Both EMA prices are rising, another bullish signal.
+ Rises to Falls: in the past month the number of rises outnumbered falls 14:9 or 1.6:1.
+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in SPDR S&P 500 ETF is USD1,106, comprising a capital gain of USD84 and dividend reinvested of USD22. A comparison with Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] and Morgan Stanley Capital International USA Index [MSCI USA] is shown below:
PV$10001-week1-month1-year
SPY.P1,0321,0331,106
MSCI World1,0161,0341,013
MSCI USA1,0171,0471,078
+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested ten years ago in SPDR S&P 500 ETF is USD3,373, for a capital gain of USD2,373.
+ 10 years Multiplier in USD = 3.373x
+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in USD = 12.9%

1.2 High Performance Indicators:
DescriptionValueRank In Market
Today's TurnoverUSD13.5 billionIn Top 1%
Price/MAP501.06In Top Quartile
Price/MAP2001.05In Top Quartile

SECTION 2

SPDR S&P 500 ETF BEARISH SIGNALS

Technicals:
Overbought/Bearish/Resistance Signals:
+ The ETF is overbought according to the Williams % R indicator of -7.5, suggesting the price is close to its 14-day high of USD315.70.

SECTION 3

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS


3.1 Volatility:
+ SPDR S&P 500 ETF is at a discount of 6.4% to its 12-month high of USD335.63 on February 19. It is also at a premium of 44.6% to the 12-month low of USD217.30 on March 23.

3.2 The Best 3 weeks in the past quarter [Relative Price Change or RPC]
Mon-FriChange %MSCI USA Change %RPC %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
Jun 01-056.44.81.60.9
May 18-223.43.400.8
May 04-083.33.9-0.50.8

3.3 The Worst 3 weeks in the past quarter [Relative Price Change or RPC]
Mon-FriChange %MSCI USA Change %RPC %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
Jun 08-12-5.8-4.6-1.21.2
Jun 22-26-2.7-2.80.10.9
May 11-15-2.2-2.20.11.1

3.4 Trailing 3 months
TurnoverUSD1,279.9 billion
Volume4,378,675,499
Volume Index (1 is avg)1.0

3.5 Trailing Price Change %
3-Year price change of 37.7% for SPY outperformed the change of 16.2% in the Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] for a relative price change of 21.5%.
Price Change %QuarterYear3 Years
SPY27.68.437.7
MSCI World25.41.616.2

3.6 MCap: 5-Year Increase of USD101 billion
In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has increased by USD101.3 billion (58%) from USD175.1 billion to USD276.4 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there has been no decline in MCap over the last 5 years.
 Close PriceMCap (US$ B)
LastUSD310.63276.4
1 Year agoUSD288.83272.4
2 Years agoUSD262.58263.3
3 Years agoUSD228.12237.5
4 Years agoUSD193.48180
5 Years agoUSD186.77175.1

3.7 Moving Annual Return of 10.4% in the past year:
Moving Annual Return was 10.4% in the past year. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, the real rate of return has averaged 13.1%. The Moving Annual Return has consistently exceeded 5%.
SPYClose (USD)Dividends (USD)Capital Gain %% YieldAnnual Return %
Jul 02314.195.738.4210.4
1 Yr ago289.795.4210.42.112.4
2 Yrs ago262.584.9315.12.217.3
3 Yrs ago228.124.6317.62.420.0
4 Yrs ago194.024.373.22.35.5

Close 5 years ago USD188.01

3.8 Year-on-Year Comparison (Trailing year - ended 30 Jun)

In the past 5 years, SPY has jumped 64.5% from 186.77 to 307.23 , an average annual compound rise of 10.5%.
 202020192018201720162015
Close307.23286.59262.58228.12193.48186.77
% Price Change1316.40.95.122.117.9
Avg Daily Volume53,476,72630,822,19448,307,20985,632,268113,177,768147,371,047
VWP264.98225.63201.02201.16178.56148.62
Turnover Period27 d50 d27 d15 d12 d9 d
Price Range217.3 - 335.63227.08 - 289.74211.94 - 273.53178.37 - 230.98165.63 - 196.33163.9 - 192.67

In the past 5 years average daily volume has declined 63.7% from 147.4 million units to 53.5 million units. Turnover period has increased from 9 days to 27 days. This indicates a larger number of core investors, making a long-term investment safer.

Aggregate Volumes, Prices and Turnover Period:
[Volume Index or VI in brackets; 1 is average]
+ NYSE: SPY.P 43,171,086 [VI of 0.7] volume 100% of aggregate. Price: USD314.19.
+ Singapore: S27.SP 60 [VI of 0.2] volume 0% of aggregate. Price: USD308.90.
+ Aggregate volume: there were 43.2 million units of SPDR S&P 500 ETF worth USD13.5 billion traded today. The aggregate volume was 0.7 times average trading of 65.4 million units.

SECTION 4

RANKING

4.1 Global Rank out of 5,436 ETFs
The present value of $US1,000 invested a year ago is $US1,106, ranking it 615 out of 5,436 ETFs.Its 6-month relative strength (or price percentile rank) in USD is 76.
DescriptionValueRankQuartile
Net Assets (US$)257.4B5Top
Price/NAV1.02363Top
Rel Strength 6 Mo (US$)761327Top
PV$1000 (1Year) US$1,106615Top

4.2 Rank in the Total United States ETF Market [out of 1,674 ETFs]
DescriptionValueRank
Rel Strength 6 Mon (USD)67547
PV1000-1Year (USD)1,106277

SECTION 5

ANALYST RECOMMENDATION

DateBrokerageActionCurrent RatingPast Rating
Apr 30,2020XTF Inc.Downgrade9.8 out of 109.8 out of 10
Jan 31,2020Morningstar, Inc.Upgrade5 out of 59.8 out of 10

SECTION 6

REPORTED BUYING AND SELLING

6.1 Top 100 Institutional Holders of SPDR S&P 500 ETF as at March 31, 2020
As at March 31, 2020, 2165 Institutions held investments in SPDR S&P 500 ETF. Institutions had increased their holdings to 70.58% of issued capital, up from 62.71% nine months ago. The top 100 institutional shareholders held 59.4% units of SPDR S&P 500 ETF. The largest shareholder was JP Morgan Chase & Co with 8.0% of SPDR S&P 500 ETF. The second largest shareholder was Bank of America with 6.7%.
*Note: Minimum Core Shareholding is computed on the basis of SEC filings over the last 12 quarters (3 years). A higher % of shareholding above the minimum core holding may be indicative of a potential positioning by the institution to overweight.

Institution (CIK)ETFsHolding %Value $USDMinimum Core Holding*% Above Min Core Holding*
JP Morgan Chase & Co (0000019617)70,999,9708.018.4 B70,999,9700
Bank of America (0000070858)59,914,4006.715.6 B28,194,655113
Morgan Stanley (0000895421)53,212,6366.013.8 B26,781,92999
Goldman Sachs Group (0000886982)50,300,2685.713.1 B37,093,51435.6
Barclays (0000312069)28,162,9553.27.3 B2,352,2371,097
Wells Fargo & Co (0000072971)16,728,3601.94.3 B14,209,03117.7
UBS Group (0001610520)15,726,5651.84.1 B12,992,35721.0
TD Asset Management (0001056053)15,178,5531.73.9 B6,744,281125
Northern Trust (0000073124)14,159,8741.63.7 B10,552,63934.2
BNP Paribas Arbitrage (0001166588)10,793,3691.22.8 B934,0621,056
Citigroup (0000831001)9,010,7861.02.3 B5,137,10375
Durable Capital Partners (0001798849)8,378,5230.942.2 B7,763,0857.9
Credit Suisse (0000824468)6,908,9530.781.8 B852,876710
U.S. Bancorp (DE) (0000036104)5,706,0100.641.5 B5,506,4143.6
PNC Financial Services Group (0000713676)5,620,6320.631.5 B5,620,6320
Jane Street Group (0001595888)5,542,9670.621.4 B15,88134,803
Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund (0001535845)5,441,3830.611.4 B5,441,3830
Natixis (0001274981)5,051,0470.571.3 B650,000677
Ameriprise Financial (0000820027)4,789,1200.541.2 B4,789,1200
Envestnet Asset Management (0001407543)4,609,1340.521.2 B2,611,63376
FMR (0000315066)4,584,7950.521.2 B4,584,7950
Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co (0001141802)4,505,4820.511.2 B3,574,59326.0
Royal Bank of Canada (0001000275)4,458,6980.51.2 B4,458,6980
State Street (0000093751)4,269,5990.481.1 B4,269,5990
National Mutual Insurance Federation Ofricultural Cooperatives (0001542927)4,125,8320.461.1 B4,125,8320
LPL Financial (0001403438)4,027,2910.451 B2,652,32252
The Norinchukin Bank (0001496637)4,019,0000.451 B4,019,0000
Blackrock (0001364742)3,972,4450.451 B1,521,386161
Bridgewater Associates (0001350694)3,564,0430.4925.6 M3,564,0430
BB&T (0000092230)3,513,7800.4912.5 M372,243844
Dupont Capital Management (0001128251)3,117,7880.35809.7 M1,824170,831
Manufacturers Life Insurance (0000928047)3,010,8770.34781.9 M1,736,22873
First Republic Investment Management (0001418204)2,957,6020.33768.1 M2,831,4604.5
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Public School Empls Retrmt Sys (0001083190)2,830,6830.32735.1 M1,421,67899
Stifel Financial (0000720672)2,712,9260.31704.5 M5,89745,905
Bank of New York Mellon (0001390777)2,692,3030.3699.2 M1,608,35867
Raymond James (0001084208)2,666,4570.3692.5 M1,713,61856
Mackenzie Financial (0000919859)2,350,7250.26610.5 M449,992422
Veritable (0001300311)2,300,3660.26597.4 M2,300,3660
William Blair Investment Management (0001644956)2,141,6000.24556.2 M1,368,92456
Liberty Mutual Group Asset Management (0001533497)2,054,0460.23533.4 M70,5762,810
AllianceBernstein (0001109448)2,035,0280.23528.5 M2,035,0280
Calamos Advisors (0001316507)1,976,1550.22513.2 M817241,779
Daido Life Insurance Co (0001173460)1,964,7120.22510.2 M174,5011,026
Mackay Shields (0000061227)1,963,7820.22510 M1,742,00912.7
Bank of Montreal (0000927971)1,819,3340.2472.5 M1,718,1635.9
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors (0001462284)1,798,2450.2467 M999,86880
Ally Financial (0000040729)1,510,0000.17392.1 M40,0003,675
Parallax Volatility Advisers (0001521001)1,466,2100.16380.8 M534,509174
Toronto Dominion Bank (0000947263)1,453,9250.16377.6 M63,9372,174
HSBC Holdings (0000873630)1,445,1840.16375.3 M782,16385
Swan Global Investments (0001591505)1,415,3170.16367.6 M1,415,3170
Trust Asset Management (0001608376)1,397,2580.16362.9 M851,643,733
Sullivan, Bruyette, Speros & Blaney (0001599904)1,373,7400.15356.8 M1,320,5334.0
Tower Research Capital (TRC) (0001533421)1,338,4400.15347.6 M12,18710,883
White Mountains Advisors (0001253840)1,335,5180.15346.8 M1,335,5180
Thrivent Financial for Lutherans (0000314984)1,256,8320.14326.4 M529,888137
Municipal Employees Retirement System of Michigan (0001588873)1,250,1930.14324.7 M1,250,1930
Creative Planning (0001540235)1,212,7290.14314.9 M1,061,24814.3
Luxor Capital Group (0001316580)1,142,0470.13296.6 M14,8497,591
Pentwater Capital Management (0001425851)1,126,5000.13292.6 M5,00022,430
Deutsche Bank (0000948046)1,088,0630.12282.6 M28,6893,693
Parametric Portfolio Associates (0000932859)1,058,7490.12275 M1,058,7490
Fifth Third Bancorp (0000035527)1,037,6590.12269.5 M881,58217.7
Nippon Life Insurance Co (0000905591)1,037,0770.12269.3 M1,037,0770
Etrade Capital Management (0001512581)1,029,6050.12267.4 M1,011,5221.8
South Dakota Investment Council (0001538846)1,022,9000.12265.6 M4,29023,744
Sand Hill Global Advisors (0001009209)1,003,6620.11260.7 M56,2051,686
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation (0001599858)993,6370.11258 M993,6370
Schwab Charles Investment Management (0000884546)975,0550.11253.2 M99697,797
Swiss Re (0001519921)953,9000.11247.7 M822,20016.0
Gradient Investments (0001542265)949,4590.11246.6 M3,36728,099
Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group (0001022837)931,4390.1241.9 M37,3762,392
Elo Mutual Pension Insurance Co (0001739877)927,0000.1240.7 M600,00054
Itau Unibanco Holding (0001132597)920,4560.1239 M69,7591,219
AssetMark (0001344551)875,1590.1227.3 M875,1590
SUN Life Financial (0001097362)867,8360.1225.4 M269,678222
BBR Partners (0001352467)854,1820.1221.8 M668,35127.8
Prudential Financial (0001137774)842,3850.09218.8 M842,3850
Bingham Osborn & Scarborough (0001276673)841,9490.09218.7 M841,9490
Citadel Advisors (0001423053)819,1450.09212.7 M14,7285,462
Brown Advisory (0001345929)774,9130.09201.2 M601,94328.7
Centiva Capital (0001692507)746,1520.08193.8 M5,14014,417
DZ BANK Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank (0001694217)744,0280.08193.2 M549,39735.4
Boston Private Wealth (0001626116)734,4870.08190.7 M82,679788
XR Securities (0001531971)719,7790.08186.9 M37,0191,844
Jabodon Pt Co (0001594167)713,4330.08185.3 M200,000257
M&T Bank (0000036270)706,5920.08183.5 M706,5920
Valeo Financial Advisors (0001722641)706,3530.08183.4 M518,67736.2
Wellington Management Group (0000902219)681,7820.08177.1 M415,00264
Mariner Wealth Advisors (0001373442)680,5430.08176.7 M110,056518
Metlife Investment Advisors (0001529735)679,4440.08176.5 M79,038760
Howard Hughes Medical Institute (0000810386)663,5000.07172.3 M17,0003,803
Great West Life Assurance Co (0001046192)642,2080.07166.8 M545,28417.8
Whittier Trust Co (0001137881)640,3860.07166.3 M597,7897.1
Private Advisor Group (0001567755)636,2910.07165.2 M180,934252
Northwestern Mutual Investment Management Co (0001629649)627,6000.07163 M44,2001,320
Circle Wealth Management (0001578242)620,8050.07161.2 M248,894149
Captrust Financial Advisors (0001512024)617,3780.07160.3 M617,3780
Price T Rowe Associates (0000080255)616,3850.07160.1 M4,14214,781
Held by Top 100528,374,36859.41137.2 billion - -

6.2 Major Increases in Top 100 institutional shareholders March 31, 2020 vs December 31, 2019
Bank of America increased their shareholding in SPDR S&P 500 ETF by 29.7 million units worth USD 8.3 billion. Barclays increased their shareholding by 18.3 million units worth USD 5.1 billion.
Institution (CIK)Increase in ETFsIncrease Value, $USD
Bank of America (0000070858)29,712,9998.3 B
Barclays (0000312069)18,342,9325.1 B
Goldman Sachs Group (0000886982)13,206,7543.7 B
Morgan Stanley (0000895421)12,976,7743.6 B
UBS Group (0001610520)2,734,208764.8 M
Wells Fargo & Co (0000072971)1,466,263410.1 M
Dupont Capital Management (0001128251)1,424,687398.5 M
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Public School Empls Retrmt Sys (0001083190)1,358,425380 M
Northern Trust (0000073124)1,295,562362.4 M
Manufacturers Life Insurance (0000928047)1,274,649356.5 M
Daido Life Insurance Co (0001173460)928,315259.7 M
TD Asset Management (0001056053)850,226237.8 M
LPL Financial (0001403438)692,315193.6 M
Durable Capital Partners (0001798849)615,438172.1 M
Natixis (0001274981)601,047168.1 M
Bank of New York Mellon (0001390777)532,457148.9 M
Envestnet Asset Management (0001407543)512,763143.4 M
Blackrock (0001364742)413,216115.6 M
BB&T (0000092230)387,892108.5 M
Tower Research Capital (TRC) (0001533421)329,83292.3 M
Sand Hill Global Advisors (0001009209)274,88076.9 M
Thrivent Financial for Lutherans (0000314984)270,85775.8 M
Parallax Volatility Advisers (0001521001)261,55173.2 M
Trust Asset Management (0001608376)221,97062.1 M
Mackenzie Financial (0000919859)206,67657.8 M
Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co (0001141802)169,51347.4 M
U.S. Bancorp (DE) (0000036104)100,78528.2 M
Liberty Mutual Group Asset Management (0001533497)83,58923.4 M
Sullivan, Bruyette, Speros & Blaney (0001599904)53,20714.9 M
Fifth Third Bancorp (0000035527)41,12511.5 M
BBR Partners (0001352467)30,1038.4 M
Brown Advisory (0001345929)18,5915.2 M
First Republic Investment Management (0001418204)13,8893.9 M
Total91,403,490 

6.3 Major Decreases in Top 100 institutional shareholders March 31, 2020 vs December 31, 2019
Bank of Montreal reduced their shareholding in SPDR S&P 500 ETF by 4.8 million units worth USD 1.3 billion. Toronto Dominion Bank reduced their shareholding by 4.3 million units worth USD 1.2 billion.
Institution (CIK)Decrease in ETFsDecrease Value, $USD
Bank of Montreal (0000927971)4,799,481(1.3 B)
Toronto Dominion Bank (0000947263)4,262,625(1.2 B)
HSBC Holdings (0000873630)3,470,292(970.7 M)
Bridgewater Associates (0001350694)3,425,622(958.2 M)
JP Morgan Chase & Co (0000019617)3,051,720(853.6 M)
Jane Street Group (0001595888)1,554,072(434.7 M)
Ameriprise Financial (0000820027)1,544,565(432 M)
Royal Bank of Canada (0001000275)795,540(222.5 M)
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation (0001599858)486,305(136 M)
Prudential Financial (0001137774)434,975(121.7 M)
Nippon Life Insurance Co (0000905591)397,983(111.3 M)
Stifel Financial (0000720672)367,854(102.9 M)
Parametric Portfolio Associates (0000932859)290,120(81.2 M)
Wellington Management Group (0000902219)253,587(70.9 M)
AllianceBernstein (0001109448)231,695(64.8 M)
Mackay Shields (0000061227)211,388(59.1 M)
PNC Financial Services Group (0000713676)199,575(55.8 M)
Captrust Financial Advisors (0001512024)187,879(52.6 M)
FMR (0000315066)157,448(44 M)
Deutsche Bank (0000948046)157,045(43.9 M)
Gradient Investments (0001542265)101,462(28.4 M)
Creative Planning (0001540235)57,710(16.1 M)
Veritable (0001300311)56,843(15.9 M)
Great West Life Assurance Co (0001046192)32,607(9.1 M)
State Street (0000093751)27,476(7.7 M)
Bingham Osborn & Scarborough (0001276673)20,064(5.6 M)
AssetMark (0001344551)12,321(3.4 M)
Etrade Capital Management (0001512581)12,071(3.4 M)
M&T Bank (0000036270)11,560(3.2 M)
Boston Private Wealth (0001626116)8,429(2.4 M)
Total26,620,314 

6.4 New Entrants in Top 100 institutional shareholders as at March 31, 2020
Institution (CIK)ETFsValue, $USD
BNP Paribas Arbitrage (0001166588)10,793,3692.8 B
Citigroup (0000831001)9,010,7862.3 B
Credit Suisse (0000824468)6,908,9531.8 B
Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund (0001535845)5,441,3831.4 B
The Norinchukin Bank (0001496637)4,019,0001 B
Raymond James (0001084208)2,666,457692.5 M
William Blair Investment Management (0001644956)2,141,600556.2 M
Calamos Advisors (0001316507)1,976,155513.2 M
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors (0001462284)1,798,245467 M
Ally Financial (0000040729)1,510,000392.1 M
Swan Global Investments (0001591505)1,415,317367.6 M
White Mountains Advisors (0001253840)1,335,518346.8 M
Municipal Employees Retirement System of Michigan (0001588873)1,250,193324.7 M
Luxor Capital Group (0001316580)1,142,047296.6 M
Pentwater Capital Management (0001425851)1,126,500292.6 M
South Dakota Investment Council (0001538846)1,022,900265.6 M
Schwab Charles Investment Management (0000884546)975,055253.2 M
Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group (0001022837)931,439241.9 M
Itau Unibanco Holding (0001132597)920,456239 M
SUN Life Financial (0001097362)867,836225.4 M
Citadel Advisors (0001423053)819,145212.7 M
Centiva Capital (0001692507)746,152193.8 M
DZ BANK Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank (0001694217)744,028193.2 M
XR Securities (0001531971)719,779186.9 M
Jabodon Pt Co (0001594167)713,433185.3 M
Valeo Financial Advisors (0001722641)706,353183.4 M
Mariner Wealth Advisors (0001373442)680,543176.7 M
Metlife Investment Advisors (0001529735)679,444176.5 M
Howard Hughes Medical Institute (0000810386)663,500172.3 M
Whittier Trust Co (0001137881)640,386166.3 M
Private Advisor Group (0001567755)636,291165.2 M
Northwestern Mutual Investment Management Co (0001629649)627,600163 M
Circle Wealth Management (0001578242)620,805161.2 M
Price T Rowe Associates (0000080255)616,385160.1 M
Total66,867,053 

6.5 Drop Outs from Top 100 institutional shareholders as at March 31, 2020
Institution (CIK)ETFsValue, $USD
SG Americas Securities LLC (0001313360)518,550134.7 M
Gladius Capital Management LP (0001540656)502,242130.4 M
Mizuho Securities USA Inc. (0001513006)443,047115.1 M
Belvedere Trading LLC (0001632341)431,217112 M
Korea Investment Corp (0001441689)351,30091.2 M
CIBC Asset Management Inc. (0001021926)350,46291 M
State Treasurer State of Michigan (0000762152)298,54677.5 M
Churchill Management Corp (0001094749)289,45275.2 M
Aristotle Capital Management, LLC (0000860644)277,50772.1 M
Senator Investment Group LP (0001443689)225,00058.4 M
Stadion Money Management, LLC (0001321220)187,87548.8 M
Two Sigma Advisers, LLC (0001478735)151,10039.2 M
Millennium Management LLC (0001273087)115,10529.9 M
Jefferies Group LLC (0001084580)84,29521.9 M
Allianz Asset Management AG (0001535323)74,20219.3 M
Two Sigma Securities, LLC (0001450144)2,410625,877
Total4,302,310 

SECTION 7

PROFILE

7.1 Description
SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust is an exchange-traded fund incorporated in the USA. The ETF tracks the S&P 500 Index. The Trust consists of a portfolio representing all 500 stocks in the S&P 500 Index. It holds predominantly large-cap U.S. stocks. This ETF reinvests dividends on a quarterly basis because it's structured as a Unit Investment Trust. The holdings are weighted by market capitalization.

7.2 SNAPSHOT
SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (NYSE:SPY)
ISIN: US78462F1030
Inception DateJanuary 22, 1993
Expense Ratio0.1% of average net assets
CategoryBlend - Large Cap
Fund Family NameState Street SPDR
Index TrackedS&P 500 Index
Asset ClassEquity

7.3 Contact Details
Websitehttps://www.spdrs.com/product/fund.seam?ticker=SPY
Physical AddressState Street Financial Center One Lincoln Street Boston, MA 02111 UNITED STATES
Phone1-866-787-2257

7.4 ETF Summary
Jul 02 closeUSD314.19
Jul 01 NAVUSD309.04
Price/NAV1.02
Ave Daily Volume65,435,120 units
52-Week Range217.30 - 335.63
Dividend Yield1.8%
Units Outstanding889,682,000
No. Held by Institutions627,159,004
% of units outstanding70.58%
Market CapUSD279.5 billion

7.5 Fund Manager and Management Fees
+ The manager of the ETF is John Tucker. The management fee is 0.09% of total assets

SECTION 8

DIVIDEND

Dividend:1.4
Dividend Date:June 19, 2020
Dividend Yield:1.8%
Annual Dividend:USD5.73

SECTION 9

TOP HOLDINGS & PORTFOLIO ALLOCATION

9.1 Top Holdings (April 28, 2020)
HoldingsWeight (%)
Microsoft Corp5.6
Apple Inc5
Amazon.com Inc4.1
Facebook Inc1.9
Johnson & Johnson1.7
Alphabet Inc1.6
Berkshire Hathaway Inc1.5
JPMorgan Chase & Co1.2
Procter & Gamble Co1.2

9.2 Sector Breakdown (June 26, 2020)
Sector%
Health Care14.7
Consumer Discretionary10.8
Communication Services10.8
Financials10.1
Industrials7.9
Consumer Staples7
Utilities3.1
Real Estate2.8
Energy2.8
Materials2.5

9.3 Market Cap Breakdown (January 29, 2020)
Market Cap%
Large90.6
Mid9
Small0.3
Other0.1

9.4 Country Breakdown (June 29, 2020)
Country %
United States97.9
United Kingdom0.8
Ireland0.8
Germany0.2
Switzerland0.2
SPY.P
CIK: 884394
CUSIP: 78462F103

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com